School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Coill na gCros, Co. Liatroma
John Hunt

1. (continued from previous page)
    fiddles and melodeons with them and played and danced until the feast was over. Long ago girls used to go bandbegging and dressed themselves in boys' clothes and put veils on thier faces so that they would not be known. When a bride and groom were married the bride when to live the groom's house and then she could not go home to see her people until she was a month living in her new home. When the brides and groom were married and when the groom bought the bride to his house it was called the dragging home or hauling home. Long ago the bride always got a fortune. The fortune she would get was twenty pounds or the farm. The way the parties used to meet was that a man would go to the girl's house and appoint a night for the girl to meet the intended groom. The intended groom asked the girl what fortune or dowry she had. If he liked her and was satisfied with her fortune or dowry he would agree to marry her. He would then tell what land he had and if the girl's parents liked him and
    Annie Mc Manus
    Corrdhoire (Peyton), Co. Liatroma