Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

"Say mass at unseasonable hours"
    "Slip from village to village and keep no station of any kind."
    In 1702 the two vicars Father Burke and Lynch sent word to all the priests to meet secretly at Father Walter Burkes. "Mass House" in Cahir na col, (?), Ballyculla, bringing vestments, pyxes, oil, stochs, (?) brevaries, statues, Eelc (?) and an Altar Stone each.
    The priests were also told to bring a crown apiece as the Vicars would have to withdraw for some months and should have some money to pay expenses. In 1703 October 3rd Dr Lynch wrote in the old spelling-
    "It is here reported that the good ould Abbot of Cong is dead. If soe you must have heard of it and we must see you of necessite and be it tomorrow night as father Alexander's (Fr Ulich Burkes) mass-house after nightfall an hour. The way for you will be to call to ffather Alexander and bring him after night-fall to the mass-house by candle-light and we will be wish you punctually there. Let noe man know of it. Iff the Abbot be not dead give yourself noe trouble, but send us word by this messenger that we may spare it also. All from your own Dominic Brohan(?) Deane.
    The "good ould Abbot" was dead and his decorated tomb records that John Lynch a friend of