School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    fed the horse and went to bed but they were not long in bed when they heard crying and tumbling of chains all round the house and they could not sleep The same thing happened for many a night. The farmer told the parish priest about it and he asked him what did he say when he told him to go in and the farmer told him what he said. The priest told him that he had no right to say for "gods sake" because it would be very hard to [?] remove him out of his house on account of that. He came anyways and said Mass but he was not able to remove him and then he told him that there was a young priest after being ordained and if he was not able to remove him that no one would. The priest came however and he said Mass and he was able to take him out of the whole house except one room. They then built a wall between the room and the rest of the house and lift him there and he is still
    Nora Walsh
    Thomas Lydon