Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

James Cunningham and Myles Cunningham lived in the same farm house in Kilbaha, now occupied by a man named Kearney. James and Myles were brothers. James Cunningham was my grand-father. He was a big able man and was married to a woman named Woulfe from Cratloe near Abbeypeale. The Whiteboys had a great set on my grandfather. They wanted him to join them and go with them. He had to hide from them several times. One night when they came for him they couldn't find him and for revenge began jumping their horses over his potato pits till they levelled them to the ground. They put Myles on his knees and made him swear he was not James. James had to leave his house altogether and did not return to it till the days of the Whiteboys were over.
      1. daoine
    Edmund Stack