Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathea there is a field which was never ploughed because of an old saying that whoever would plough it would be dead that day twelve months. A young man bought the field and himself and his workman ploughed it. The two men were dead that day twelve months.
    In Ballygrenane there is a ring in the middle of a field and no one ever ploughed this ring. One year a man ploughed it and the horse that ploughed it died a few days after.
    A crowd of people were playing cards in Duagh one night. A strange man came in and began playing with them. The strange man was winning all the money. After a while one of the cards fell on the ground and one of the players stooped to pick it up and it had turned into a horseshoe. After a while the strange man left. Peopl say that the strange man was the devil.
    Seán P. Ó Dubhghaill
    Cúil na Líon Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí