Scoil: Dromclough (C.), (uimhir rolla 10963)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín, Bean de Staic Nóra, Bean de Choistealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife 'down' for it- the piseog. This woman one day met the above farmer's daughter on the road; she gave her a dead bonhamh inside in a paper sugar bag, with instructions to throw the parcel into the canal on her way home. This canal was bounding both their farmers.
    When the little girl left the woman she opened the parcel, and found the dead bonhamh. Being innocent of the the woman's wiles she threw the parcel into the canal.
    She told the story on arriving home, and the farmer told the priest. The priest gave the farmer medals to in Rovers field, and to put in the outhouses. He also blessed the outhouses and better luck came to the farmer.
    Mrs Eileen Stack
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)