Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (gan teideal)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many a year ago a young boy named Seamus lived with his mother in a cabin for they were very poor.

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many a year ago a young boy named Seamus lived with his mother in a cabin for they were very poor. They had a little plot of land in which they grew potatoes. There little cow gave them milk. While Seamus was minding the cow on the hillside he got dry heath to make brooms. His mother would take them to the town to sell them and she would bring home meal and other things which they needed. One day Seamus went father up to the top of the mountain for his mother told him so. The cow kept close to Seamus's heels and did not want much tending. After a while he came to a fine patch of heath and before cutting he thought he would have a rest, for the
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí