Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn is encircled by a "gad", a willow rod, which is put on so that the lid cannot be lifted off.
    The commonest form of churn in this district is the "dash" churn, which resembles a barrel. It's parts are:-
    Lid:- with a hole through the centre to all the handle of the dash to go through.
    Dash:- A long pole like handle of a shovel, with a circular piece of wood at the end that goes into the churn.
    Jaggler:- A small saucer-shaped article with a hole in the centre. It is placed between the lid and the dash-pole to prevent the cream from escaping.
    Another pisreóg re milk is not to give away milk without adding three drops of water in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, lest you give away the "luck of the butter".
    It is not considered lucky to give away or sell milk on May Day.