Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "O"! said he, we will have a feast to night and we have not enough of ovens. "I will give you one", said the woman. She gave him an oven with a hole in it, because she knew that fairy people could mend it and she thought that she would not have to pay six pence to a tinker to mend it.
    Next day the little man came back with the oven and it was mended. It the evening she filled it with milk. As soon as she had it on the fire it all rose to the top of the oven and it all spilled away. She put it on the fire again but it was no use. "That is sixpence lost now", said a voice down the chimney and a little fairy came down the chimney and he went out the door
    B. A. Molloy
    Ní fios