School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ditch jumped a big black object in the shape of a pig but as big as a horse. A voice behind him told him to go back if he did not mean to kill himself. Being a brave man he tried to proceed but instantly a stream of water crossed the road between himself and the object and he was obliged to turn back. He never came by that road late again.
    He also told me that in Columcilles Prophecy this Gleann na muice is mentioned and that the last war in Ireland will cease when it reached this spot. So that anyone who lives on the south
    Lizzie Hansberry
    Michael Hansberry