School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for him, so she kept praying all night long. She could hear the soldiers on horse-back going up and down by the house. She did not waken the priest but kept on praying. When morning came the outside of the house could not be seen from the road, with the fall of snow that fell during the night, so that he was saved by the faith of the old woman who undertook to save him.
    There was an old man named Seán a t-Sagairt who gave information of the priest's and it is said when he died no one came to his funeral only the two that buried him and a shower of crows, and after some time a tree grew over his grave and covered it so that it could not be seen any longer.
    Times were very hard as regards to practising religion, but after some time Daniel O Connell passed a law known as "the Catholic Emancipation" which meant freedom for priests and Catholics in practising their religion.
    1. am
    Kathleen Egan