School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    be doing anything with horses he would say "Go on horses in the name of the three best The Father the Son and Holy Ghost.
    10. Tom Broderick of Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway went to Mass one day and the priest was saying the prayers after Mass. Tom looked in the door and said "Blather". Ever since that if anyone is talking nonsense in this district the people say "Blather said Broderick when he lost Mass".
    11. Tom McDonough of Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway went to Forde's shop to get groceries and the shop-keeper asked him "What do you want". "The same compliment as always" said he "Well I have only one loaf" said she. "Two'll do" said Tom. "But I have only one said the shop-keeper again, "Two'll do" said Tom again. They kept at that for a long time. The people around use that still.
    12. No one gets his learning for nothing.
    13. Hills are green far away.