Scoil: Caisleán Míle (uimhir rolla 13655)

Caiseal an Mhíle, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fine August day the Short family were all out saying hay. The youngest child was about nine months old, a fine bouncing baby and the mother left him sitting on a blanket at the butt of a hay cock. They were very busy and it was late when they finished hay making that evening. The sun had gone down, an hour before the woman left the field taking the chub child with her. When she got in to the house she put the child in the cradle as usual and went about doing turns in the house.
    That night the child was very cross and irritable and the mother got no sleep with him crying. She thought it was the heat of the day that made him cross. But he was cross the next day and the next night also and continued crying day and night until he had the
    Gráinne Ní Diarmada
    Lisín na gCruach, Co. Liatroma