Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an adjoining lake. Notley was his name. So the track of Ossian's hand and fingers was blown to smithereens. All the people who interfered with these ancient monuments, forts or otherwise have suffered for their handiwork.
    There is supposed to have been a church at Cill Mada Ruaidh; near Mealwood, and there is a fort about it. No trace of the ancient building remains.
    Coolathooma - "the back of the grave" - in ancient maps of the district, this townland is shown - a townland of small dimensions on Griffith's valuation maps. It was amalgamated with adjoining townlands because it was so small. The place from which Coolathooma took its name, is on the land now occupied by Pat
    Maureen Beirne
    Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma