Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Continued from page 415.
    was no surprise to us, when Matt took sick and died. It cried all round the house while the wake was on and it cried round the Chapel, while the body was in it. The crying would go to your heart. That was the worst banshee's crying ever I heard.
    When your Uncle John McGlynn was a youngster, himself and few other lads went out to the quarry to prepare (for some mischief I think) on Halloweve night.
    They weren't very long out, when they came in, as pale as paper - not able to speak.
    They said they saw a big coach going without horses - it was going to Boyle. They never heard of motors at that time - it frightened them. They saw something anyway - six of them could not imagine it.
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt