Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

16. If a man who is going to a fair meets a red haired woman he should turn back. as some bad luck is sure to befall him or his beast before night.
    17. When you are going on business if you meet a man and he wishes you good-luck, you will be successful.
    18. If a woman is the first to wish you good luck in new clothes you will not have luck while you wear them.
    19. When you meet a funeral procession you should leave the road, or, turn and walk a few yards with it.
    20. When sparks fly from the fire it is the sign of money. Who ever is the first to spit on them will get the money.
    21. A crowing hen should be put on the four cross-roads as the are very unlucky.
    22. If you see a straight pin turned towards you, on your path it is unlucky and you should not touch it, but if you see one turned from you it it lucky, and should pick it up and keep it.
    Taken down by, Ita Flynn, Drumcarra.
    Ita Flynn