Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the streams on our land are the drinking pool and the hayard well. The drinking pool got that name because the cattle drink out of it. The hayard well got that name because it is in the hay garden. The names of the lanes are the sand lane and the bog pass. The sand lane got that name because it is a very sandy lane. The bog pass is situated between two bigs and that is why it is called the bog pass. the names of the fields are the green field, big field, the middle field, well field, calf field, Costrea field, big field, quarry meadow, moor field, black garden and Pats field. The green field got that name because is it always green. The big field got that name because it is very big. There are different kinds of names on the fields in this district such as quarry field, big hill, flat hill, swamp, half acre, Mickeys stripe,
    Lios Ó gCiarabháin, Co. Liatroma
    Alice Gallagher