Scoil: Fearnaght (uimhir rolla 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the Big Wind was in the year 1839 some years before the famine. The trees were all blown up from the roots and the people were out on top of their hay trying to keep it from blowing away. The roofs of the houses were quivering and many chimneys were knocked down. The town of Drumlish was almost burned. There was a lot of thatched houses in it and they caught fire and the wind blew them through the whole place. Drumlish is about five Irish miles from where I live. It is in the County Longford. The wind was blowing from four different points. The windows were driven in and the people had to put up big doors to keep the wind out. A couple of days before the Big Wind there was hardly a breath of air and the people were nearly smothered.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Marion Morris