Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. Local Cures.
    If a person gave a ferret a saucer of milk, and that he left some after him, it is a good cure for the whooping-cough. There is a plant called St. Patrick's herb, that prevents blood-poison. There is a holy-well in the Convent that is a cure for warts. There is a well out at Castle-farm where there is a cure for boils. If a person wants to get rid of his boils he prays, and then when leaving he should leave a bit of cloth behind him.
    A woman named Mrs Carlon of Drumbehera had a cure for sore eyes.
    A man named Phil Nicholl had a cure for ring-worm
    A girl named Margaret Donnelly has a cure for removing thorns Drumbore Cloone has a cure for removing thorns.
    If two people of the same name get married, their family would have a cure for the mumps, or the seventh child of a family would have a cure for the mumps.
    Comfrey roots grated, and mixed with lard is a poultice for broken bones.
    Dandelion steeped over night in water is a cure for the stomach, if one drinks the water fasting in the mon morning.
      1. cleachtas an leighis