School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    ruins of an old house beside us and the peoples names were Gilcriosts and the ruins of their house is to be seen. There is another house beside us and the ruins are to be seen yet. The peoples name was Murray and they all went to America. There is another old house beside us and the ruins are to be seen yet and the peoples names were Nixons. There was another house at our cross-roads and there are no ruins of it to be seen. There was another house in one of our fields and there are no ruins to be seen yet and ever since they died the field was called Billy's garden My home district is two and a half miles from Mohill. There are the ruins of three houses in the second field in front of my house and the peoples name was
    Bidnighs and that field is called Patsland. My townland was called Redhill because there was a man passing by and he saw a big lot of red cattle on a hill and this is why it was called Redhill. Part of my townland is hilly and boggy and some of it is good land. There is a river flowing beside my house and it is called the Belscara river. There are plenty of streams beside my house. There is a well beside my house and one day a man named Mahon came and washed dirty socks in it and during the night the well moved into a different field.