Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

name most common is Hackett. There are two families of the same name.
    Next the houses, there are four houses slated in the townland the rest are all thatched. Our house was built by my grandfather, and we have a dresser in it that was made two hundred years ago, but we are loath to part with it. Most of the houses are in backward places. My grand-father often told me the reason of this. All the land was given to a man named Major Jones and the people had to leave their homes and live in these backward places.
    I never heard where the townland got its name but the word Drumard means high ridge. As there are a lot of hills in it the name must originally come from this fact.
    In my opinion houses were more numerous years ago than they are now. I saw the ruins of three or four old houses. Many people emigrated to America years ago but nearly all of them were glad to return to the old homesteads again.
    The land is hilly, boggy
    An Droim Ard (Magerraun), Co. Liatroma