Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

district. One in Cloonturk another in Tooman and the other one in Lough Rynn. The one in Cloonturk was situated not very far from where the national school now stands. The masters name was Michael Cannon he was a stranger and no one knew where he came from. This hedge teacher got no pay from the Government but each pupil brought him some present for his instruction. The subjects which were taught were English and Arithmetic.
    In Tooman the teachers name was McCann, he came from Sligo and he was regarded by the pupils as a very popular man. He taught in a ruined house and the rain used to come down through the roof. The subjects taught were the same as in the former school, no books being used.
    The School was someplace in the wood in Lough Rynn. It was a small hut built of sods held in place by daub mixed with rushes. Its height was about eight feet. The door being very low
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní hAodha