Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

about twenty inches long.
    In preparing for potatoes neighbours swop with each other, the potatoes are cut into splits by wemon, then the young girls take day about setting, each setter has a "gogering" bag tied around them and some have children for putting the splits into the holes which the setter with a steveen.
    The furrow is ploughed again for molding or finishing and then shoveled up on the ridge if weeds appear in the crop they must be wed by pulling them with the hand.
    Then they are sprayed with sulpher of copper and washing soda both being disolved in water and put into a spraying machine and put light on the stalks to prevent blight. I pick them. They are picked by the hands into a bucket. They are heaped into a heap.
    The champion is the best potato. "Kerrs pinks" "spanish Blues" "Kerry blues" "Aran bannars" "queens" "Tly deblights" "Aran victors" "cups" "Epitures". The "aran bannar" is horrid big.
    Charles Faughnan
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma