Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Churchyard. It was built by St Barry. He got the stones from across the Shannon. He had his own stone boat. It was 7 ft long and 5 fight wide. It used to carry the stones across for building and the people also. One day a woman took a sail across in the board her. She insulted the boat so that it sunk. It was there for hundreds of years until the men of Kilbarry joined and took it up and has it now in White hall chapel where it is visible for any one to see it. There is also a round tower built by St Barry. The tools he used building the ruin he put them into this tower where their is nether doors nor windows on it. It was built so round that an egg would not fit on the top of it.
    Mr Michael Flyne
    Cluain Calraí, Co. Liatroma