Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hay is 4' from the level of the ground latted with lats 5" apart. There is also a box for holding corn and mashes. There hair is cut with a hair machine in November and in February. The machine is worked by hand. My Father had a mare and they were getting the Bornacoola Band and they were beating it she would prance to get to the music. Horses are fond of music. Long ago Catern she drowned a pig one time and she had no luck with pigs after that and she was gathering grass one day and she got three pigs and she brought them home and two of them died and a sow lived and every time she piged she would have 12 pigs and when the were fit for sale one would die.
    We call the calves by "suck suck" and the hens by "thuck thuck" and ducks by "wheat wheat". In France they were getting so much to kill the crows and after a year they twice as much for every crow they would get. You get 13 eggs and put them in a box and get a clocking hen and let he hatch three weeks and then the chicken will come out.
    Ellen Faughnan
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma