Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finish for to-day. When Jack was in his bed the giant and his mother were planning to kill him when he would be asleep. Jack heard all they were saying. There was a calf in the corner of Jack's room. He got out of his bed and put the calf into it. He rolled the calf in the bed clothes and got into a corner of the bed and began to snore pretending to be asleep. The giant was listening to him and told his mother that now was his time because Jack was asleep. Up he went with his big sledge and struck the calf on the chest.
    "Ma" another stroke, "Ma" and then another stroke. Then his ribs were cracking. The giant went down to his mother then and said "Now he is dead." They were talking at the fire when what do you think but Jack walks down from the room rubbing his eyes "Oh" said the giant couldn't you sleep longer. "I was dreaming" said Jack. "I thought that I was out in a shower of hail and that three big hailstones hit me on the chest." "Well now" said the giant I will give you as much gold as you are able to carry in a sack. "No " said Jack I won't ask as much as I could carry but just what you are able to carry. They filled a sack of gold and the giant put it on his back and Jack walked off with him. When they reached the bottom of a hill where Jacks mother lived Jack told the giant to leave the gold there and to go back and not to look behind him. Jack and his mother are carrying in the gold yet.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together