Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Up to the time of its acquisition by the Clements family, and in some districts for years afterwards, the land had been commons land without any subdivision whatever. The landlord, however, divided most of it into farms which he let to tenants, usually at an exorbitant rent. For example a farm of land of poor quality containing about 7 statute acres carried an annual rent of £10.
    The poorer land was not divided into farms at first as the landlord probably regarded it as uneconomical to do so. The townland of Cormore, Gorragh, had been commons land until about the year 1860 when it was divided among three families Greers, Gaffneys and McGarrys. The landlord had almost complete control over the actions of his tenants in the use and maintenance o their holdings. Lord Leitrim knowing the value of timber forbade anybody on his estate to cut even a young ash tree without first obtaining his sanction. A fine, an increase in rent or sometimes even an eviction might result from contravention of this order. Goats were banned in the district because of their tree destroying qualities, but as the people were for the most part too poor to have many cattle the order was frequently disobeyed. If a goat or goats were found along the road by the landlord he had them immediately destroyed. A short journey from here