Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The meeting which followed passed off peaceably as the local police were reluctant to interfere. The spokesman of the band a man named John Hopkins exhorted the people not to pay tithes but to resist their exaction by every means in their power. Seeing that the spirit of the people was at last aroused and that bloodshed might follow any further attempt to levy tithes the local Protestant clergymen waived their claim to them and they were no longer paid. The landlords, however, now financed the clergymen and to enable them to do so without causing any pecuniary loss to themselves, they increased the rents by the approximate amount which had hitherto been paid in tithes. Thus the condition of the tenants was not materially altered for the better by the so called abolition of tithes.
    Another anecdote to indicate the pathetic state of slavery in which the people lived under the landlords regime, might be worth relating. In the townland of Drumoughty, Mohill about 80 years ago lived a man named William Flynn. His farm was on Lord Massys estate and his valuation was £12 p.a. At this time, nobody whose valuation was less than £12 had a vote in any election, general or municipal, and furthermore, only the head of the family had the right to vote. Voting, which was public, took place in Carrick on Shannon,