Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    correct circular shape required so that it may fit the wheel. The shoeing is now fitted to the wheel and if the smith considers it too long to fit neatly he cuts a piece from it before welding the two ends of it together.
    The shoeing is now taken outside the forge and laid upon a circular slab of stone or concrete. This slab is known as the shoeing ring.
    The person who is having the wheel or wheels shod usually supplies a load of dry turf in order to redden the shoeing as the fuel used by the smith is altogether unsuited to this work. The sods of turf are built carefully around the shoeing and are then lighted. It takes about half an hour, if the turf sods are of good quality, to redden the iron thoroughly. When it is quite red-hot fire is quickly brushed aside and the cart wheel is immediately laid down on the shoeing flag. This flag is shaped rather like a saucer, with a fairly deep hollow in the centre so that the nave of the wheel will fit down snugly in it. The heated shoeing is just a little too large for the wheel as yet, because it has expanded when heated. However it is just within a hair's breadth, so to speak of the wheel. The smith and his assistant