Scoil: Stracarne (uimhir rolla 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On a farm owned by Michael Gilhooly in the town-land of Corrabeaugh in the Parish of Mohill grows a very remarkably Lone Bush.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the house. When he went in it was decorated with lovely pictures and the dancing and singing was lovely. They held him there for a few hours. At last he got home he never went near the bush since. Every night he hears the music and dancing still and the fairies going in and out.

In the town-land of Ohill, parish of Mohill is a bush called Graltons.

In the town-land of Ohill, parish of Mohill is a bush called Graltons. It is situated on the side of the road between Mohill and Kesh-Carrigan about six hundred yards from Ohill cross-roads on the Mohill side.
    It is called Graltons bush because a hedge school Teacher named Gralton fell from a horse and was killed there. Here he was buried. Then the inhabitants of that place planted a bush to his memory. Some time ago this bush was failing and the oldest man in Ohill Tom Reynolds (Casey) cut its branches down so that fresh sprouts started again. Now in spring time when it is in bloom it is a mass of beautiful white blossoms. There is a large stone at its root and this old man Reynolds comes there and sits on it every fine day. Tom
    Brigid Ellis
    An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma