School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    old. The young people get a big tub of water in the middle of the floor and duck the whole night for apples and money to see who will be able to lift the smaller piece out of the water. The old people have nuts and apples and eat them. They also make or buy a brack for the supper that night. In the brack there is a ring or button, and piece of a stick. Whoever gets the ring will be married before that day twelve months, and who gets the button (if a girl) will be married to a tailor, and (if a boy) will be married to a dressmaker, and whoever gets the bit of a stick will die before that day twelve
    Kathleen Mc Guinness