Scoil: Drumshanbo (uimhir rolla 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storm is coming. Falling stars denote rain and storm. A circle around the moon is a sign of storm, the nearer the circle is to the moon, the further the storm is away and the further the circle is, the nearer the storm. A rainbow on Saturday is a sign the coming week will be bad. A rainbow in the evening denotes good weather, when in bad weather it denotes storm. If a mistake rises early in the morning it is a sign of a wet day. Shadows in the lakes in the evening are a worse signs than shadows in the morning. Hens pecking themselves is a sign of bad weather. A good Sunday denotes a bad week ahead.
    James Furey
    An Eiscir, Co. an Longfoirt