Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The king then thought of another plan. He sent messengers after the men to come back and that the man with his leg tied up could marry his daughter. So he prepared a great feast in a large iron room for the men. The six men came back and the king told them to go into the room when the feast was prepared for them. They went in and the king closed the door. The men sat down and began to eat but after a while the room began to get very warm. The king had put a terrible big fire under the room so as to roast the six men to death. The room was getting warmer every minute and the sweat was rolling off the men and they were nearly suffocated. The floor got so hot they couldn't stand on it and they thought that their end had come at last. They were about to give in when the man with the hat on the side of his head said:- "Never mind, I'll not be long cooling the room" So he straightened his hat and it began to freeze at a terrible rate and it got so cold that they were nearly all perished. After a time the king and some of his people came to see if they were all dead and they opened the door, and the breeze that came out was so
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh