School: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    only way to break the power of the "dead hand" was to make the sign of the cross with it on the person's forehead that was taking the butter and to say 12 our fathers and 12 hail Mary's in honour of the saint that cures the dead hand, and 12 our fathers and 12 hail mary's in honour of "the lost brethern." (NB He could not explain what the lost brethern meant.) That night a couple of the lads went to Colreavy's and they caught him and the others made the sign of the cross on his forehead with the "dead hand" and when they did that Colreavy fainted, and he didn't come to till they said the prayers. When they were going they were going to give him back the dead hand, but he said:- "You can throw it away, its no good anymore." So none of the neighbours ever lost any butter afterwards.
    The "Geár-varry"
    Long ago they had in this part of the country a thing for swearing people called a "Geár-varry." It was a collar made out of a certain materials and it was put round the neck of the person swearing and if they swore a lie it used to choke them. It was used for swearing about taking the butter.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Peter Mc Cabe