School: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

"stroke" are taken away by the fairies.
    Gleann Bawn.
    There is a fort in the townland of Corroneary called Gleann Bawn. This was always a great fort for fairies. About half a mile away and just opposite Gleann Bawn there lived in olden times a man called Dane Brady. Every Halloween night people used to go to the Dane Brady's to see the fairies dancing on the green swarth of Gleann Bawn. There were often as many as 100 men at the Dane Brady's and they could see the fort lit up that you could pick pins. The pipers used to be in a circle outside playing wonderful music and the dancers used to be inside that in a ring and them dancing around in a circle. They used to dance the whole night til daylight.
    "Fairy Pipes" or "Dane's Pipes"
    Long ago when people began to till the land (especially old rough rushy fields) they got little pipes almost as plentiful
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady