Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other to the same place. Then she rested for a short time. Again she started from Greagh Cross roads and carried on of them to Aughoo Bridge a distance of about two miles. There she left it returned to Greagh Cross roads and brought the other from there to Aughoo crossroads Again she rested. And again she started from Aughoo and bought on of the tubs to the town of Ballinamore in the Co. Leitrim, left the tub in the home of a friend, re-turned to the Bridge a distance of two miles and brought the other on to the town.
    In this way Biddy Foye brought two tubs of Butter each weighing six stones in one night from the townland of Drumshanbo north to the town of Ballinamore in the county Leitrim - a distance of Seven miles.
    Peter Kilkenny