Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick said "I know where we can get two stones long enough - In Michael Mcguire's land near Lough Naman. He Michael told me any stones we could get in his land we were welcome to take them as we were cousins". Patrick Kilkenny and myself decided togo that night after Bed-time for them But why at night and after Bed Time? It may be asked. Well in order to bring them a near way and save a journey of some miles, it was necessary for us to take them across a man's land with whom we were then on very "bad terms" (unfriendly) If we attempted bringing them in Daylight he would probably stop us and make us go round.
    Now, we two Patrick Kilkenny and myself started at about 11:30 P.M. on a Summer's night with a donkey to bring - not telling our father or mother where we were going. We got on very well till we came to the place near [?] lake where those stones were. As soon as we touched or laid hands on the stones, we heard the sounds of people's voices, chatting and coming from the direction of the man's house, who, we feared would stop us. This gave us some concern. The sounds came nearer, we could even hear the sound of their footsteps till they came within a few yards of us. Then, to our Relief the sounds or
    Coillidh Feá, Co. Liatroma
    Peter Kilkenny