Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty five years ago two teachers, Peter Tiernan (now deceased R.I.P.) then Principal Drum different n.s. Dromreilly South, and James Quinn Principal then of Derrada n.s. Dromreilly North now in U.S.A. came on a visit to me to my father's home in Killafee. We talked the long winter night till 11.30 P.M. of school work in particular and of the progress G.A.A and Gaelic League were then making.
    As customary I left them a piece of the way home - a quarter of a mile or so across a bog. It was a grand bright starry night, the moon being in its second quarter and shining in a clear sky. On reaching the road leading from Aughavas to Ballinamore in the townland of (Clavey) Killyfea we halted, and were about to part when Mr Quinn said to me "I say Kilkenny this is a very lonesome bog way we have crossed. Do you not be afraid to travel alone this way late at night". Then the conversation started about Ghosts Fairies etc and lasted for over an hour.
    All of a sudden a very big bird apparently as big and very like a Crane (heron) flew across our heads and hardly three feet over them and lit in a bush not three
    Peter Kilkenny