Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland in the Parish of Aughavas about two and a half miles N.W. of the Parish Chapel or Church and about the same distance to the N.N.E. of the village of Cloone.
    A Story has been handed down that when St Patrick first visited this part of Ireland and came to Tooma he selected a site for a church in Tooma near a place now known as the fifty Bush on the farm of Patrick Kilkenny Tooma. Having set some of his converts to work on the new Church he proceeded on towards Fenagh, where he selected another site. Before leaving Tooma he promised to be back as soon as he could.
    After an absence of five years he returned to Tooma, and was surprised to find that no progress had been made in his long absence with the new church.
    He inquired the cause: and it was explained to him that:-
    Soon after he had left a man named GUICKIAN, who lived at the time in the village of Cloone, and who had a little shop there, hearing of the building of the new Church in Tooma came down to the men in charge and induced them to go up and build it in
        1. naoimh
    Peter Kilkenny