Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two Landlords having estates here in the neighbourhood of this Cloonsarn N.S. One was Major Kane. He for a good part of his life belonged to the class known as the Absentee Landlord, living some part of his time in Germany where he settled down after the sale of his Estate in about 1906, and since died there. Being a major in the British Army he served in India, and had had (it was said) several hairbreadth escapes from death in the Risings there about sixty years ago.
    About fifty three years ago this Major Kane, came home to Ireland, and lived for a few years in the town of Mohill, where also lived his agent a Mr ____ who managed his Estate in the Major's absence. As soon as the Major reached Mohill he came out on his estate comprising the townlands of Corroneary, Carrickavoher, Camber and Lavareen, all in the Parish of Aughavas in Co Leitrim. Day after day he travelled from house to house on foot, stopping for a short while at each house and enquiring and trying to see for himself how his tenants were situated and what they wanted most.
    Whenever he met an invalid on his estate
    Peter Kilkenny