Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

party.
    Every one likes to see the "mummers" coming. They attract young and old because of the peculiar way they dress.
    "Bean-Begging"
    Another very ancient custom is "Bean Begging". When anyone gets married numbers of boys and girls dress in the same way as "mummers". They go to the wedding house and dance and spend the night in a very enjoyable way. They have to be entertained at the wedding just the same as the invited guests.
    Little Christmas night
    We celebrate Little Christmas night on the 6th of January. Every year on this night there are twelve rush candles lit to represent the Twelve Apostles. This is done while the people are saying the Rosary. Every one choses a candle and whichever candle dies first the person who owns that candle will die firsst.
    Bridie Carroll
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma