Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well there is no water now but the place where it used to be is like a forth and is surrounded by bushes and trees.
    The old people of the district say this well was originally on Esker hill and that it moved here because a pagan washed clothes in it. However it was a famous centre of devotion hundreds of years ago. People came from the surrounding counties to do stations on the 15th of August. So large was the crowds that tradition says tents were erected to provide refreshments for the pilgrims who spent the day in prayer in honour of St. Creither.
    There is a well in Cloone Cemetery. It is situated in a big stone and it contains about one quart of water. The water is in it cures warts. Several people go there and use the water for this purpose. They have to go on Monday, Thursday, and Monday and say five paters, Aves, and Glorias in honour of the saint to whom this well belongs.
    Josie Mitchell
    Coillidh Feá, Co. Liatroma