Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a party of soldiers to kill Jack. His mother was very old, and he procured a bladder of blood and tied it around his mother's neck and put her to bed. When the Mayor arrived to arrest Jack he said he would not leave his mother in such pain and that he would kill her and he took a knife and cut the bladder from round his mother's neck and made out she was dead. Now you will come said the Mayor. Now Jack took a horn and began to blow in it and again the mother came to life. The mayor got the horn from Jack and when he went home and he took a knife and killed his wife thinking he'd bring her to life again. He was summoned for killing his wife but when it was told about Jack he got out and he never had and dealing with Jack afterwards
    AT0570: The Rabbit‑herd
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility