Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story (ar lean)

One night a man was coming home from his visit.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman" but the man got the job done and he went to the devil and said " "there is that job done" and there the devil called the little woman and said "take off your boots and show me your toes" and when he saw the toe gone he said" "I will kill the two of you" and he locked them in a stable and they got out of it and took two horses with them and when the old black boy got word that they were gone, he went on horse back and soon got up to them. The little woman said to the man "put in your hand to the horse's ear and take out a bit of snow and drop it there" and then the devil could not get by. Then the man and woman lived happy ever after.
    Told by Mary Ann Colreany
    Forosa