Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 11910)

An Clochar, Co. Liatroma
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thrown on the ridges. Them we pick them ups and put into heaps. To make heaps rushes are left on the ground the potatoes are put down on them; then there is a cr[?] rushes put on top and then covered by clay.
    The local names for the various kinds of potatoes are :- Arran Banners, Kerr Pinks , Blue Eyes, Queens, Champions and American Roses. Arran Banners grow best in black ground in this district and Kerr Pinks and champions upland.
    The people often grated potatoes to make starch. When they had them grated they strained them, threw away the raw potatoes and kept the water. When the water settled the starch was got on the bottom. Then the starch was taken from the water, put into a jar and washed properly.
    Bridie Prior
    Camach, Co. Liatroma