Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On another occasion John tells of his father having a great milking cow, but on a particular summer gave a lot sometimes, sometimes a small quantity. He decided he would sit up and watch her at night. He suspected an old woman nearby of witchery. He was awarded for his vigil on the second night. Shortly after twelve o'clock he saw a large hare crossing the field, watch around her for a moment, then run up to this particular cow and suck her. My father says John always kept a good hound. He set him on the hare and in the moonlight saw an exciting chase. He was correct in suspecting the old woman, for the hare jumped in through the small open window of her house but the dog caught her by the flank and brought the bit before she got through. Maxwell followed in and found not a bleeding hare, but the old woman attending to the wound on her own hip.
    Bernadette Leaden
    John Maxwell