Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hand of friendship, and inviting him to dinner the following night. The doorman, the only servant with catholic sympathies overheard the plot for it was arranged to shoot the Prince after dinner. When he arrived the following night and after handing his hat to the doorman, the latter said these strange words (for other servants were standing around) : - The herring is the King of fish, because he never was caught for his belly. (meaning the herring is the only fish which will not take a bait) The Prince "smelt a rat" and departed leaving his hat behind. Now started the search for him when his absence was reported assisted by blood hounds. He made for the Coppy, jumped into the water under the overhanging branch of a tree. He took the top of the branch in his mouth and sank down so that only his mouth was over the water. When the hounds and their masters got to the water they were defeated for the hounds lost the trail and the search was given up. That night the Prince made his way to a gentleman's house named Keegan (who owned all Carrickmakeegan and from whom the townland took and retains its name) This Catholic gentleman kept him for four months until he went to France to assist his father in trying to collect fresh aid.
    Bernadette Leaden