Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

or three rows according to the number in the "batch".
    Then if anyone met them they would not move off the road, the person had to stand in along the side until they pass by.
    It was always believed that the leader could not be killed but the other ones could and it was often tried but all in vain.
    Those rats were never afraid of human beings as the common ones of nowadays are.
    One time there was a man in this Parish (Lower Drumreilly) and he had "billeted rats". He didn't know how to get rid of them but he thought of a plan. He left a trough of feeding for them one night and he waited with a good many others with guns to shoot them. They did come and the men shot the full of a creel of them.
    He then thought that they were all nearly gone but he never saw as many as after it. He tried to poison the leader and to shoot him but all failed. There was no way of capturing the "warrior" as he was generally called.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher