Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Short Camber and M. Wrynn and Tom Kilkeney, Drumreilly were great step dancers. They danced "petticoat tees" 'single jigs' and "double reels" and horn-pipes.
  2. Local Heroes
    Peter Mollahan Leganomer was supposed to be the strongest man in the townland. He used to bring a twenty stone bag of meal from Longford on the horse's back and if it chanced to fall he was able to put it up himself. Peter Mc Keirnan Corriga a small man and a well known wrestler was able to wrestle any man from ten to fifteen stone weight. Longford and Leitrim often drew a match for wrestling and he was always able to defeat the picked man of Longford and how they wrestled was called "collar and elbow". Jimmie Reilly Corriga was one of the strongest men in the district, he was able to mow a half an acre Irish measure every day during the mowing season and in Spring he was able to dig a half a rood of lea or stubble ground, which was always supposed to be work for two men. He was in a football tean in Aughavas in olden times and he was one of the best goalkeepers to be found in his day. He was a high jump, very strong and active and was very hard defeated by any one individual on a football field. Barney Mc Namee Corduff was the smartest man round
    P. Mc Entire
    An Ghreadóg, Co. Liatroma