Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    8 o'clock in the morning the sky began to get dark and gloomy. A fierce North Eastern wind was blowing and snow began to fall heavily and the wind rose to a gale driving the snow before it with great fury. The people were compelled to run for shelter and leave their cattle on the streets of the town. My father was in Ballinamore that day and I often heard him tell about the hardship of that day, how the old cows died on the way home. That twelfth of May was long remembered. It was reckoned the worst snowstorm that came for years.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Reilly